1.

Who said “Supply creates its own demand”?

[A] Karl Marx

[B] Adam Smith

[C] Alfred Marshall

[D] J.B. Say

Show Answer

Answer: D

Explanation:

As per the Say's Law, “supply creates its own demand.” This statement was given by French economist J. B. Say.

2.

How is the interest-level of a country affected by foreign direct investment (FDI)?

[A] Increase

[B] Decrease

[C] Remains unaffected

[D] There is no increase or decrease

Show Answer

Answer: B

Explanation:

Various economic studies revealed that inflow of foreign direct investment (FDI) reduces or decreases the interest-level of a country.

3.

Which among the following rural banks has been named after a river?

[A] Langpi Dehangi Rural Bank

[B] Malaprabha Grameena Bank

[C] Pandyan Grama Bank

[D] Aravali Kshetriya Gramin Bank

Show Answer

Answer: B

Explanation:

Malaprabha Grameena Bank has been named on the Malaprabha River of Karnataka. Malaprabha River is a tributary of Krishna River. At present, Malaprabha Grameena Bank has been merged with the Karnatak Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB).

4.

Who manages the license fee on a human-powered rickshaw?

[A] Central government

[B] State government

[C] Local Administration

[D] All options are correct.

Show Answer

Answer: C

Explanation:

License fees on a human-powered rickshaw come under the local administration in India. Generally this tax is levied and collected by the district municipal corporation.

5.

Who is the highest law officer of a state?

[A] Chief Justice of High Court

[B] Advocate General

[C] Home Minister of the State

[D] Secretary of Law department

Show Answer

Answer: B

Explanation:

According to the Constitution of India (Article 165), Advocate General is the highest law officer of a state.

6.

In which of the following Indian states there is no legislative council?

[A] Bihar

[B] Uttar Pradesh

[C] Maharashtra

[D] Madhya Pradesh

Show Answer

Answer: D

Explanation:

In Madhya Pradesh there is no legislative council. At present there are 6 Indian states having bicameral legislature. These 7 states are Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Maharashtra, Telangana, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh.

7.

Which article of Indian constitution is related with untouchability?

[A] Article 15

[B] Article 16

[C] Article 17

[D] Article 18

Show Answer

Answer: C

Explanation:

Article 17 (Abolition of Untouchability): Untouchability is abolished and its practice in any form is forbidden. The enforcement of any disability arising out of ?Untouchability shall be an offence punishable in accordance with law.

8.

The idea of fundamental rights in Indian Constitution has been borrowed from which country?

[A] South Africa

[B] United States of America

[C] Canada

[D] Germany

Show Answer

Answer: B

Explanation:

The idea of fundamental rights in Indian Constitution has been borrowed from United States of America.

9.

Which of the Vedas mainly consists of a melodic format or verses set as lyrical composition?

[A] Yajur Veda

[B] Sama Veda

[C] Atharva Veda

[D] Rig Veda

Show Answer

Answer: B

Explanation:

Among the four Vedas, the Samaveda, an ancient Vedic Sanskrit scriptures of Hinduism, is the Veda of melodies and chants. “Sama” means ‘Song’ and “Veda” means ‘knowledge’.

10.

Who defeated Humayun in the Battle of Kannauj?

[A] Rana Sanga

[B] Sikandar Shah

[C] Sher Shah

[D] Mahmud Begada

Show Answer

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Battle of Kanauj was fought in 1540, in which Afghan soliders were able to run away the Mughal army. Afghan faction and Mughal faction was led by Shershah and Humayun respectively.

11.

Who among the following was imprisoned in Port Blair (Andaman) Cellular Jail?

[A] Sardar Bhagat Singh

[B] Chandrashekhar Azad

[C] Rajendra Lahiri

[D] Damodar Savarkar

Show Answer

Answer: D

Explanation:

India revolutionary Vinayak Damodar Savarkar was sent to the Cellular Jail in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. He was sentenced for two life terms of imprisonment i.e. 50 years.

12.

During the war of Independence in 1857, the British army besieged the fortified city of Delhi. In September 1857, they burn up one of the city gates and entered Delhi, which gate was it?

[A] Delhi Gate

[B] Turkman Gate

[C] Kashmere Gate

[D] Lahori Gate

Show Answer

Answer: C

Explanation:

During the war of Independence in 1857, the British army besieged the fortified city of Delhi. In September 1857, they burn up the Kashmere Gate of the city gates and entered Delhi.

13.

The pinnacle of which of the following temple is built in Dravida style?

[A] Osian temple

[B] Kandariya Mahadeva Temple

[C] Teli temple of Gwalior

[D] Bhitargaon temple

Show Answer

Answer: C

Explanation:

Dravida style of architecture of temple is associated with the South Indian temples. Teli Ka Mandir (Oil’s Man Temple) is located in the Gwalior Fort. The roof of this temple has a Dravidian architecture.

14.

Among the following whose tomb is situated outside India?

[A] Humayun

[B] Akbar

[C] Jahangir

[D] Aurangzeb

Show Answer

Answer: C

Explanation:

The tomb of Mughal Emperor Jehangir is located on the bank of Ravi at Lahore in Pakistan whereas tomb of Humayun, Akbar and Aurangzeb are located at Delhi, Sikandarabad and Aurangabad respectively.

15.

What is Guru Shikhar?

[A] Highest peak in the Aravali range

[B] A famous Sikh Warrior

[C] An ancient Indian mystic saint

[D] Nineteenth Century literature

Show Answer

Answer: A

Explanation:

Guru Shikhar is the highest peak in the Aravali Mountain range in Rajasthan. The elevation of this peak is 1,722 metres (5,650 ft)